PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

This website http://educationstore.com.au (“Website”) is owned and operated by Education Store Pty Ltd (ACN 162 592 332) of PO Box 1991, Subiaco PO Western Australia 6904 (“we”, “us” and “our”).

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our Website.

Scope of this Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to our Website and our use of any information or personal data we collect or process in connection with use of our Website and the services available through our Website.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 and are committed to safeguarding any of your personal information we may hold from time to time in accordance with the those Principles.

"Personal information" for the purposes of this policy is information about and which identifies individuals. In general, we will not use or disclose personal information collected about you otherwise than for a purpose set out in this policy, for a purpose you would reasonably expect, a purpose required or permitted by law, or a purpose otherwise disclosed to or authorised by you.

In respect of particular services that we offer or provide to you, we may make other privacy disclosures to you or seek your authority to use your personal information in ways which are different from or more specific than those stated in this policy. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this policy and those other disclosures, the other disclosures will prevail.

Collection of personal information

We will not ordinarily collect any information about you except where you provide it to us or where it is provided to us with your authority.

The types of personal information we collect generally include your name, address, telephone number, email address and other relevant contact details.

In some circumstances, we may also collect personal information, which may be deemed sensitive. Unless the collection of sensitive information is required or permitted by or under law, we will obtain your consent to its collection. If the sensitive information relates directly to your ability to meet a financial obligation to us, such as where you enter any transactions with us through our Website, including making any purchases online, you consent to our collection of sensitive information such as your payment and banking details.

We will collect personal information directly from you place an order for one of our products or services, deal with us over the telephone or in person (or through any other means of communication), send us a letter or email or visit our Website.

On occasions, we may need to collect personal information about you from third parties, such as credit reporting agencies, our business alliance partners or your agents. If required by law, we will obtain your consent to collect information from third party sources.

We only collect personal information about you that is necessary for our functions and activities and, ordinarily, you will be told the purposes for which we collect that information when it is collected.

As a general rule the collection of your personal information will be necessary for us to provide a service to you or to maintain our relationship with you.

Additionally, the purposes for which we will generally collect and use your personal information will include:

a) complying with legislative and regulatory requirements;

b) performing our administrative operations, including accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development and testing, credit scoring and staff training;

c) managing our rights and obligations in relation to external payment systems;

d) conducting market or customer satisfaction research;

e) developing, establishing and administering alliances and other arrangements (including rewards programs) with other organisations in relation to the promotion, administration and use of our respective products and services;

f) developing and identifying products and services that may interest you; and

g) (unless you ask us not to) telling you about certain products and services.

Consequence of not providing information

You have no obligation to provide personal information which you do not wish to disclose. In some circumstances, however, the failure to disclose personal information may mean that we are unable to provide you with goods or services that require the collection of that information.

Use of Cookies

We also advise that each time our Website is visited, we may use cookies to record the date and time of access to the site and any information read or downloaded but this information does not identify the user and therefore is not personal information. A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer hard drive by a web page server, which can then be accessed by our web servers. You may configure your web browser not to accept cookies, however this may mean that you may not able to make full use of the Website. You may also be required to enter information such as your log-in or payment details more frequently when you disable cookies while using our Website.

Personal information about third parties

If at any time you supply us with personal information about another person, you should ensure that you are authorised to do so and you must agree to inform that person who we are, that we will use and disclose their personal information and that they may gain access to it should we hold that information.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will not use or disclose information collected about you other than for a purpose made known to you, a purpose you would reasonably expect, a purpose required or permitted by or under any law or a purpose otherwise authorised by you.

You authorise us to disclose necessary information to related companies and to any agents or contractors who provide services to us in connection with the provision of products or services you have sought from us. These parties are prohibited from using your personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it to them.

Subject to what is permitted by law, the types of third parties we may disclose your personal information to include:

a) our agents, contractors and external advisers whom we engage from time to time to carry out, or advise on, our functions and activities;

b) your agents and contractors, including your legal or financial adviser;

c) credit reporting agencies;

d) your referees;

e) regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts;

f) any person or organisation who introduces you to us;

g) other organisations with whom we have alliances or arrangements (including loyalty programs) for the purpose of promoting our respective products and services (and any agents used by us and our business partners in administering such an arrangement or alliance);

h) anyone supplying goods or services to you in connection with a loyalty program associated with a facility provided to you;

i) debt collecting agencies;

j) external payment systems operators;

k) (unless you tell us not to) other organisations (including our related bodies corporate) and their agents for the marketing of specific products and services.

Overseas Recipients

In the event that we disclose any of your personal information outside Australia, we will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that the recipient treats your information in the same manner as we treat your information under our Privacy Policy and consistent with Australian privacy standards under the Australian Privacy Principles. We currently do not disclose your personal information to third parties outside Australia.

Your access to your personal information

If at any time you wish to know what personal information we are holding about you, you are welcome to apply for your details by contacting us at info@educationstore.com.au

Please be aware however that under certain circumstances, we may not be able to tell you what personal information we hold about you. This includes where:

a) it would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;

b) the information relates to legal proceedings with you;

c) the information would reveal our commercially sensitive decision-making process; or

d) we are prevented by law from disclosing the information, or providing access would prejudice certain investigations.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time you believe that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please advise us by contacting our office at info@educationstore.com.au and we will take all reasonable steps to update the information we are holding in relation to you.

Security of your personal information

We maintain careful procedures and standards and take reasonable care to prevent unauthorised access to, and modification and disclosure of, your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss, however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as fully secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you send to us using our web forms or forums. You submit information over the Internet at your own risk.

If we no longer require your information, we will destroy or de-identify it.

Direct marketing

We will use your personal details, including your email address, to provide you with information, specific promotions, competitions and products and services that may be of interest to you. We also provide your details to other organisations (including our related companies) but only for specific marketing purposes.

If at any time you do not wish to receive further marketing information, you have the option to ask us not to send you any further information about products and services and not to disclose your information to other organisations for that purpose. You may do this by contacting us at info@educationstore.com.au

Complaints about breaches of privacy

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, is not being adequately protected or breaches the Australian Privacy Principles, you should contact us immediately emailing info@educationstore.com.au. We will use our best efforts to resolve your complaint as soon as possible.

If we do not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you may apply to the Federal Privacy Commissioner to have your complaint investigated. For more information about how you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), please contact the OAIC hotline service on 1300 363 992.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This statement sets out our current Privacy Policy as at # 2015. Please note that this policy may change from time to time and we encourage you to periodically check this page http://educationstore.com.au for any changes and to ensure that you are satisfied with our treatment and handling of your private information while you access our Website and any services we provide on our Website.

This Policy applies to this Website

This privacy policy applies to any website operated by us under the domain name http://educationstore.com.au

When you use a link from the Website to the websites of third parties, those websites are not subject to our privacy standards. Those third parties are responsible for informing you of their own privacy policies. Please ensure you are familiar with the privacy policies and other terms of use of third party websites which may be linked to our own Website prior to accessing the third party site.

If personal information about you is collected by third parties on any websites you have accessed through this Website, we may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangement with those third parties.

Third Party Websites

From time to time, we may use third party websites or platforms (including those located at http://www.facebook.com and http://www.twitter.com) to interact or share information with you.

You may choose to connect with or provide information to us through these third party websites at your own discretion. However, any and all information you send, upload or provide to us will be subject to the privacy policies of those third party websites. Again, we recommend that you are familiar with the privacy policies and other terms of use of third party websites prior to connecting or providing us information through those sites.

We will not use the information you provide to us through these third party websites in any manner contrary to this Privacy Policy, but we are not responsible for and cannot guarantee the use of your information by the third party website in accordance with their own privacy policy or otherwise.

Additionally, if you choose to connect or interact with us through our account on any third party platform, you agree to indemnify us from against any and all liability or third party claim which may arise as a result of your usage of the same.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or would like more information about the way we manage your personal information, email us info@educationstore.com.au

Copyright © 2015 Education Store. All rights reserved.